Science and Film logo

ARTICLES WATCH THE FILMS SLOAN-AWARDED FILMS ABOUT THIS SITE
USC School of Cinematic Arts

With support from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation, USC School of Cinematic Arts awards screenwriting and production grants to student filmmakers. Visit the USC School of Cinematic Arts website.


The Ball Method  - Dag Abebe  

Dear Miss Leavitt  - Jessica Gonzalez    

A Hole  - Molly Murphy    

Nerve  - Shirley Miller  

Sweet Potatoes  - Rommel Villa  

Hanger's Limb  - Joel Santner  

The Mars Generation  - Alyson Weaver Nicholas  

The Valley of Dry Bones  - Jeremy Palmer  

Variables  - Sabina Vajrača  

Computer Girls  - Lauren Dineley  

Cradle  - Devon Manney  

The Dark Lady of DNA  - Michael Clarkson  

Li Shan  - Wenqi You  

Under Darkness  - Caroline Friend  

Remembrance  - Catalina Matamoros Puerto      

Ampersand  - Erin Shea  

D'Arline  - Christina Jobe  

Drunk Science  - David Ahia  

LoveLog  - Joshua McVeigh-Schultz  

Spark  - Juan Martinez Vera  

The Infinite  - Joseph Yeh  

Mira  - Amanda Tasse  

Undone  - Corina Maritescu  

Venus Transit  - Giulia Corda  

Edge of Manhattan  - David McCracken  

Nose Hair  - Louis Morton  

Nzara '76  - Jon Noble  

Singularity  - Alyssa Weinberger  

The Collector's Gift  - Ryan Kravetz  

He Thought He Was Okay  - Chai Hecht  

Marburg  - Jeremy Morris  

Visible Proof  - Gabil Sultanov  

Yellow Rain  - L. Warren Thompson  

Letters to the Lobotomist  - Adam Weissman  

Mme. Curie  - Elizabeth Cotone  

Second  - Jordan Hansen  

Where the Sky Is Born  - Freddy Gaitan  

Willowbrook  - Ross Cohen  

Lawrence and Brie  - CC Chainey  

Snow  - Isaac Ergas  

Soñadores  - Thenmozhi Soundararajan  

Three Gorges  - Jennifer Cho  

Play to Win  - Sam Mandegaran  

Pox  - Kristin Ellermann  

Reality Clock  - Amanda Tasse  

Signal  - Chris Farrington  

11 Weeks  - Dipesh Jain  

The Profiteer  - Ian Shorr  

The Witness  - Ioana Maria Uricaru  

Between Blood and Sand  - Mark Apicella  

Chandra  - Bradley Richie  

One of a Kind  - Tatiana Krokar  

Special Theory of Relativity  - Nick Lawrence  

The Time Traveler  - Debra Isaac  

Atrocity  - Adam Kargman  

Hard-Boiled Country  - Michael Tuviera  

Origin  - Royal McGraw  

SAAR  - Pragya Tomar  

Chances Are  - Joshua Kameyer  

Engines of War  - H. Woods McLaughlin  

Godel's Proof  - Adam Sugerman  

Melody of Clock and Arrow  - Seth Dalton  

Cure  - Amy Slucter Taylor  

The Dry Season  - Jesse Wheeler  

Afterbirth  - Reginald Vinluan  

Tangles  - Adam B. Stein  

Guinea Pig B  - Norman Anderson  

I Remember  - Luke Hutton  

Inner Workings  - Jeremy Bernstein  

Paprika  - Katalin Nivelt Anguelov  

Brooklyn Bridge  - Aiyana Berne, Mary Warner McGrade  

Chasing Patterns  - Monika Hennig  

The First Vampire  - Jason Todd Ipson  

Just Enough  - Eric Conner  

Schrodinger's Cat  - Nova Jacobs  

Searching for Schrodinger's Cat  - Yikuong Chen  

Forever Yours  - Susan Henderson  

In Theory  - David Marmor  

Metamorphosis  - Monika Hennig  

Theremin: Out of the Ether  - Brian E.F. Oakes  

The Great Tyco Brahe  - Jeff Woodward  

Salk and Sabin  - Edward Yoon-Peter  

Chasing Rainbows  - Lise Broer  

The God Particle  - Priyanka Kumar  

i  - Stuart K. Sperling  

Korolev  - Noah Laracy  

Master Mind  - Mercedes Coats, Amy Elliot  

Paper Birds  - Chelsey Chen  

The Shy and the Naked  - Sean Hood  

Uranium  - James E. Taylor  

 

VIEW FILMS BY AWARD


VIEW FILMS BY PARTNER


VIEW FILMS BY SUBJECT