Science and Film logo

ARTICLES WATCH THE FILMS SLOAN-AWARDED FILMS ABOUT THIS SITE
Production and Postproduction Award
As the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation's Film Program has matured, it is increasingly focused on developing and producing films for theatrical release, partnering with film festivals and with organizations such as Film Independent which is geared towards getting films budgeted, financed, and produced.

Sealab  

Bell  - Darcy Brislin ,  Dyana Winkler  

Black Hole Apocalypse  

The Burning Season  - Jenny Halper ,  Kate Sharp  

The Eugenics Crusade    

Hyper Ecofarm  - Shiyun "Vanilla" Liu  

The Secret of Tuxedo Park  

Silicon Valley: The Untold Story  

Adventures of a Mathematician  - Thor Klein ,  Lena Vurma  

Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story  

A New Prophet  - Rezwan Shahriar Sumit  

One Man Dies a Million Times  - Jessica Oreck  

The Race Underground  

Rachel Carson  

Radiant  - Annika Glac ,  Robyn Kershaw  

The Gold Bug Variations  - Mark Levinson  

Mendel  - Owen Bell  

Radioactive Boy Scout  - Eric D. Cohen  

Space Men  

Tesla  

The Catcher Was A Spy  - Ben Lewin ,  Jim Young  

Dark Forest  - Elena Greenlee  

The Dust  - Amanda Brennan  

To Dust  - Shawn Snyder ,  Jason Begue  

Afronauts  - Frances Bodomo ,  Isabella Wing-Davey  

The Buried Life  - Joan Stein Schimke ,  Averie Storck ,  Summer Shelton  

Deepsea Challenge  

The Imitation Game  - Morten Tyldum  

Operator  - Logan Kibens ,  Sharon Greene  

Rickover: The Birth of Nuclear Power  

The Rise and Fall of Penn Station  

Venus Transit  - Giulia Corda  

2030  - Nghiem-Minh Nguyen-Vo  

Doctor  - Musa Syeed  

Flood  - Katy Scoggin ,  Isabella Wing-Davey  

Frank’s World: And Tales of the Fear…  - Christopher Munch  

Newton's Laws of Emotion  - Eugene Ramos  

The Oldest Man Alive  - Antonio Tibaldi  

The Poisoner's Handbook  

Radium Girls  - Brittany Shaw ,  Ginny Mohler  

Silicon Valley  

Grand Coulee Dam  

Hunting the Elements  

Nuclear Aftershocks  

Penny Stock  - Grainger David  

Resonance  - Dara Bratt  

Unmanned  - Casey Cooper Johnson  

A Birder's Guide to Everything  - Rob Meyer  

Bypass  - Liliana Greenfield-Sanders  

Dinosaur Wars  

El Diablo Rojo  - Brent Hoff  

The Fabric of the Cosmos  

The Greely Expedition  

Midnight Sun  - Christopher Eigeman  

Panama Canal  

Photograph 51  - Anna Ziegler  

Talking Book  - Lara Shapiro  

Televisionaries  - Evan I. Schwartz  

The Devil's Teeth  - Paul Atkins  

Druid Peak  - Marni Zelnick  

Future Weather  - Jenny Deller  

Haber  - Daniel Ragussis  

Into the Deep: America, Whaling & the …  

Map of the Universe  - Tim Firth  

Obselidia  - Diane Bell  

Valley of Saints  - Musa Syeed  

Banker to the Poor  - Marco Amenta  

The Botany of Desire  

Cockeyed  - Ryan Knighton  

Darwin's Darkest Hour  

Experimenter  - Michael Almereyda  

The Polio Crusade  

Sugar Pill  - Lisa Krueger  

They're Playing Basketball?  - Sam Lobel  

The Trials of J. Robert Oppenheimer  

Alva  - Alex Lyras  

Face Value  - Gretchen Somerfeld  

Grand Central  

Hunting the Hidden Dimension  

Kitty Hawk  - Tim Kirkman  

The Lobotomist  

The Man Who Knew Infinity  - Jim Young ,  Matt Brown  

A Noble Affair  - Kathryn Maughan  

The Radioactive Boy Scout  - Greg Harrison  

Basmati Blues  - Monique Caulfield  

A First Class Man  - David Freeman  

Forgotten Genius  

The Living Weapon  

SARAHN_12  - Sasie Sealy, Mark Heyman  

The Alaska Pipeline  

Challenger  - Nicole Perlman  

The Great Fever  

Project Mustard  - Dan Zeff  

Starry Messenger  - Kenneth Lonergan  

Test Tube Babies  

Wings of Madness  

 

VIEW FILMS BY AWARD


VIEW FILMS BY PARTNER


VIEW FILMS BY SUBJECT