Science and Film logo

ARTICLES WATCH THE FILMS SLOAN-AWARDED FILMS ABOUT THIS SITE
Screenplay Development Award
The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation partners with three leading film festivals, along with Film Independent, to develop feature-length screenplays that can be produced and released theatrically. The festival partners act as a development pipeline or "farm system" so that one project may receive support from several partners at different stages of development.

Asia A  - Andrew Reid  

BOLICHICOS  - Juan Avella ,  Diego Nájera  

Challenger  - Skye Emerson      

DELTA-V  - Neilkanth Dave ,  Zachary Parris    

Goliath  - Anthony Onah  

James Thomas Thinks The Earth Is Flat  - Anderson Cook    

Plus  - Andrew Rodriguez    

Wiring Utopia  - David Barker ,  Jerónimo Rodriguez    

The 11th Endeavor  - So Young Shelly Yo    

Katie Wright  - C. Wrenn Ball  

Monsters of Philadelphia  - Halia Meguid    

The Mushroomers  - Erica Liu  

The New Miracle  - Gillian Weeks  

Seven Eternities  - Mirella Christou  

The Spark  - Ruth Greenberg ,  Eva Weber ,  Sophie Vickers  

Untitled J.P. Morgan Project  - John Lopez  

The Valley of Dry Bones  - Jeremy Palmer  

What the Eyes Don't See  - Cherien Dabis  

Adventures of a Mathematician  - Thor Klein ,  Lena Vurma  

Age of Reptiles  - Michael Kogge  

Dark Web  - Mark Eaton ,  Ron Najor  

The Glowing Gene  - Annie Pulsipher  

Invisible Islands  - Emily Lobsenz  

Levittown  - Adam Benic  

Untitled Smallpox Eradication Project  - Jamie Dawson  

Bell  - Darcy Brislin ,  Dyana Winkler  

The Burning Season  - Jenny Halper ,  Kate Sharp  

The Gold Bug Variations  - Mark Levinson  

Human Terrain  - Parisa Barani ,  Jennifer Blackmer  

Tesla  - Michael Almereyda  

To Dust  - Shawn Snyder ,  Jason Begue  

Archive  - Jonathan Minard ,  Scott Rashap  

Deep Sea Divers of 1929  - Savannah Reich  

The House of Tomorrow  - Peter Livolsi ,  Tarik Karam  

Jane  - Kendell Klein  

Otzi  - Cutter Hodierne ,  John Hibey  

Picking Cotton  - Jessica Sanders  

Typhus  - Jon Noble  

Palimpsest  - Ben Nabors ,  Michael Tyburski  

The Sound of Silence  - Michael Tyburski ,  Ben Nabors

Survival of the Fittest  - Laura Alsum  

Televisionaries  - Evan I. Schwartz  

The Absence Sonata  - Thomas Martin  

The Buried Life  - Joan Stein Schimke ,  Averie Storck ,  Summer Shelton  

Francis Turnbull  - David Schwab  

Hedy's Folly  - Diane Kruger ,  Bathsheba Doran  

Prodigal Summer  - Nicole Kassell  

Waking Hours  - Barnett Brettler  

The Buck Decision  - Laura Oaksmith  

Computer Chess  - Andrew Bujalski  

Flood  - Katy Scoggin ,  Isabella Wing-Davey  

Magnetic  - Carolyn Kras  

Operator  - Logan Kibens ,  Sharon Greene  

Penny Stock  - Grainger David  

American Prometheus  - Robert Edwards  

Newton's Laws of Emotion  - Eugene Ramos  

Paperclip  - Ioana Maria Uricaru  

The Prisoner and the Professor  - Sheryl Glubok  

Stem  - Diane Bell  

Bed  - Cath Le Couteur  

Bystander  - Robert Cohen  

Tube Wars  - Todd Krainin  

Charm School for Primates  - Karen Odyniec  

La Vida Robot  - Alex Rivera  

On the Left  - Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt  

The Transformation  - Kirk Davis  

Book of Water  - Bradford Tatum  

Cockeyed  - Ryan Knighton  

Experimenter  - Michael Almereyda  

Zeroes and Ones  - Avi Zev Weider  

The Anatomists  - Pawel Grajnert  

Here  - Braden King  

Sugar Pill  - Lisa Krueger  

Wonder Drug  - Caitlin McCarthy  

Brilliant Pebbles  - Jeffrey Altshuler  

Face Value  - Gretchen Somerfeld  

The Radioactive Boy Scout  - Greg Harrison  

Edison's Thugs  - Adam Tobin  

Mapping Swak!  - Bill Rebeck  

Babyface  - S. Casper Wong  

Mütter  - Cristin O'Keefe Aptowicz  

Watermark  - Jerome Bongiorno, Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno  

UXO (Unexploded Ordnance)  - Robert Whitehill  

 

VIEW FILMS BY AWARD


VIEW FILMS BY PARTNER


VIEW FILMS BY SUBJECT